Dubuque Wrestling
Home
Camps
Tournaments
Staff
Roster
Bios
Gear
Schedule
Newsletters
Gallery
Contact
Camp Photos
Records and Awards


DUBUQUE WRESTLING NEWS ARTICLES

 

Dubuque Area College Wrestling 2008-2009 Highlights

Loras College qualifies 3 wrestlers to the 2009 NCAA Championships Eric Hanson, Eric Kauffman, and Jordan Loy.  The University of Dubque qualifies three wrestlers Matt Wonderlin, Evan Brown, and Josh Terrell.  The University of  Dubuque finishes 11th in the NCAA Championships with Evan Brown winning the NCAA Championships @ 174 pounds and Josh Terrell placing 6th at 165 pounds. 

 

Dubuque Area High School Wrestling 2008-2009 Highlights

West Dubuque High School Wrestling Team had one state qualifier in Chris Koch. Koch advanced to state by placing second at 189 pounds at the district tournament at Waverly-Shell Rock.   West Dubuque faces one of the toughest disctricts with one of the countries best High School programs in the nation in Top-ranked Waverly-Shell Rock who won the disctricts team title with 242 points and nine state qualifiers.  West Dubuque was second with 161 points.  Waterloo West was third (157.5), Mason City fourth (142) sixth-ranked Waterloo East fifth (130.5), Cedar Falls sixth (118), and local Dubuque Senior seventh (88) and local Dubuque Hempstead eighth (60).   West Dubuque Wrestling Highest finishers in the district tournament included: Nick Steger (3rd), Josh Koerperich (3rd) Cody Schmitt (3rd), Jake Gotto (4th), Jim Gotto (4th), Joe Gotto (4th), Cody Lawler (4th), Kyle Kramer (4th) and Mike Wuertzer  (4th), Michael Kluesner (5th) Jesse Lawler  (5th) Brian Theisen (5th) Nick Elsinger (6th).  West Dubuque Wrestling finishted the season with a 28-4 Team dual meet record and the team qualified for the state dual meet tournament.  Head Coach Chuck Haas relied heavily on seniors Tyler Berns, Tyler Soppe, and Brock Haas were leaders for the Dubuque Hempstead program with Brock Haas qualifying for the state championships a second time.  Dubuque Senior Head Coach had a great peformance from Bryce Lynn this year, Bryce Lynn pulled off one of the bigger upsets at the Iowa State Tournament beating Johnny Coleman from Des Moines East and helping him place at the Iowa State Championships.  Dubuque Wahlert Head Coach Joe Kane is working to make new strides in the program with state qualifiers like Vance he should be able to build the future of the program there.

Area High School Wrestlers in the media for 2008-2009:

Bryce Lynn @ State Tournament http://www.thonline.com/multimedia/?id=2277 Bryce Lynn at State tournament semi-finals match http://www.thonline.com/multimedia/?id=2281 Chris Koch TH Interview: http://www.thonline.com/multimedia/?id=2116  Jim Gotto on KCRG http://www.kcrg.com/sports/39181152.html?video=YHI&t=a

USA Cadet/Novice Iowa State Wrestling Tournament
105 Greg Vance (Wahlert) 2nd place
119 Shane Broderick  (Wahlert) 2nd place
125 (Wahlert) Joe Muir
125 (Wahlert) Bryce Hansen
135 (Wahlert) Jake White
145 (Wahlert) Conor Houlihan 5th place
152 (Wahlert) Adam Knier 3rd place

Dubuque Area Youth Wrestling 2008-2009 Highlights

2009 AAU State Youth meet Results for Dubuque Area Wrestlers:   Place winners included: Max Lyons        4th grade   State Champ (West Dubuque Wrestling Club) Cody Feldman   4th grade   2nd (West Dubuque Wrestling Club, Luke Kluesner   4th grade   4th (West Dubuque Wrestling Club) Austin Hosch, 7th grade   5th (West Dubuque Wrestling Club), Derek Ludwig    8th grade   7th (West Dubuque Wrestling Club)

 

Copyright 2006 Dubuque Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.
Website Designed by Danielle Hobeika.